Omihi May 2018

Omihi May 18

Expert

Name                               Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Jules  Huguenin        16          7             11           3           37         (Orange Line)

Glenn Smith                3            3              3             5           14

Derek  Scott                11         8              9             5           33

William Ahomira      9            5              12          11        37

Shane Brons                21         3              9             6          39

Josh Stone                    15         11         12           6          44

Stef Downes                15         19          9             5          48

Dave Trewin                                                                 0dnf     0 (DNF) (No Card)

Intermediate

Name                                  Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Ross Bristol                   1              2             0              1          4

Alan Honeybone        7              1             1               5          14

Paul Jackson                 6              8             1               3          18

Peter Hosking              6              6             7               4          23

Simon Jones                  11           7             4               7          29

Brent  Downes                                                              0dnf     0 (DNF) (No Card)

Clubman A

Name                                   Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Rob McKay                     0              0             0             0            0

Kahu Jones                    1               0             0             0           1

Kendall Mcdonald     0               2             0             0           2

Matthew Stockman  2               0             0             2          4

Tui  Scott                         0               6             0             0          6

Steve Fisher                  6               2             1             1          10

Peter Barnett               1               6             4             2          13

John  Philips                  2               1             11           1         15

Nigel Bunny                   2               2             8             3         15

Shirley McDonald                                                      0dnf     0 (DNF) (No Card)

Richard Cripps                                                             0dnf     0 (DNF) (No Card)

Twinshock                    Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Paul Jackson                6              8            1             3             18         (Yellow line)

Kendall Mcdonald   0               2            0             0             2          (Blue Line)

 

Junior                            Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Kahu Jones                1               0              0             0            1

Women                            Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Stef Downes                15            19           9             5             48        

Shirley McDonald                                                       0dnf     0 (DNF) (No Card)

KAIKOURA 3 DAY RIDER LIST

72nd Kaikoura 3 Day Trials – Rider Listing

Last Updated: 23rd May 2018

Provisional Event Days: 

Day 1: Dairy Farm Rd, Peketa 7374 Google Map: Dairy Farm Road
Day 2: Birches Rd, Oaro 7374 Google Map: Birches Road
Day 3: McInnes Rd, Kaikoura Flat 7371 Google Map: McInnes Road

Total Riders:   53

Rider Grade North vs South
Patrick Dillon Expert YES
Josh Stones Expert NO
Jules Huguenin Expert YES
Stef Downes Expert YES
Hannah Rushworth Expert (Junior) YES
Kevin Penfold Expert YES
Joel scott Intermediate Yes
Ross Bristol Intermediate YES
Alan Honeybone Intermediate NO
Peter Hosking Intermediate NO
Shane Brons Intermediate NO
Liam Falconer Intermediate YES
Colin Downs Intermediate NO
Peter Osborne Intermediate YES
Neil Sturmfels Intermediate YES
Keith Ruthen Intermediate NO
John Regan Intermediate NO
Shirley McDonald Clubman A NO
Peter Barnett Clubman A NO
Hamish Barnett Clubman A(Air Cooled) YES
Brent Downes Clubman A(Air Cooled) NO
Gary Allpress Clubman A YES
Ken Hosking Clubman A YES
Stefan Ingendae Clubman A YES
Christine Thompson Clubman A NO
Peter Dunn Clubman A NO
Kahu Jones Clubman A (Junior) NO
Barry Nicholls Clubman A NO
Dave Chambers Clubman A NO
David Atwool Clubman A NO
Richard Latimer Clubman A NO
Barry Chambers Clubman B NO
Mark hockey Clubman B NO
Emily Willard Clubman B NO
Rohan Catsburg Clubman B NO
Shaan Singh Clubman B YES
Bryan Vautier President YES
Jonathon Richardson President NO
Francis Sydenham President YES
Colin Kelland President YES
Steve Armistead President YES
Grant Anderson President YES
Tui Scott President NO
John Sendall Twin Shock NO
Simon Jones Twin Shock NO
Tony Smith Twin Shock YES
Russell Begley Twin Shock YES
John Thomson & John Lawton Side Chair YES
Paul Jackson & Emma McKay Side Chair YES
Rob McKay & Laura McKay Side Chair NO

6th Tranz Alpine Scooter Safari – 19th May

Hello Everyone,

As a lot of you will know I have ridden this event previously, 3 times in fact and on 19th May I shall be riding it again. For those who may not know the reason it is to raise funds for the Cancer Society – Canterbury/Westland Branch and I will be doing it on a 50cc scooter. Leaving Ruapuna and riding 250kms to Hokitika come rain, sun, hail, wind, snow or whatever weather is thrown at us. And there will 250 other souls doing the same thing.

Why not come out to Ruapuna on the Saturday morning to support and watch 250 scooters going round the track. You will never see 250 of anything else doing that all at one time…………

This is a very worthwhile cause and provides help and support to a great number of people. Any donations would be gratefully accepted and as a wee sweetener online donations over $5 are eligible for a tax refund. 

Below is the link to my fundraising page and I would like to thank you in advance: https://scootersafari2018.everydayhero.com/nz/john-1

And the website for more information: www.ScooterSafari.co.nz

Cheers All

John Regan

Teddington April 2018

Please click on the following link to see Lynette Barnett’s great photos: Flickr

Teddington

Expert
Name                                           Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Total
Jules Huguenin                     12        10        3         1            26 (Orange)
Glenn Smith                            9           4           2         1            16
Gareth Wadsworth            23        12       10       6             51
Shane Brons                           21         11       14      14          60
Derek Scott                            25         14        17      11         67

Intermediate
Name                                           Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4  Total
Ross Bristol                              7          2          0           0           9
Alan Honeybone                  4            1         4           3           12
Paul Jackson                           6            0         5           5           16 (Twin shock)
Peter Hosking                       13          5         7           6            31                                    Ashley Duncan                     17          18     20         24          79                                Simon Jones                           20          25      18        18         81
Tui Scott                                   0dnf                                               0 (DNF)

Clubman A
Name                                          Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Total
Kahu Jones                              7          2           6         2           17
Rob McKay                              9          1            7        7           24
Nigel Bunny                            17        12        4         5           38
John Philips                             13       10         12      8           43
Steve Fisher                            15       11          13     12         51
Peter Barnett                         18       13          14     14         59
Gareth Gore                            24       27          22     18         91

Summer Series Overall results

This year the Mick Andrews Cup for the most Championship points over the Summer Series is shared by Glenn Smith and Rob McKay who both finished the series with 117 points each.

To view Lynette’s great photos of the trial at McQueen’s Valley please click on the following link: Flickr

The final placings are as follows:

Expert

1st         Glenn Smith                              117 points

2nd        Shane Brons                             93 points

3rd         Derek Scott                               91 points

 

Intermediate

1st          Ross Bristol                               115 points

2nd        John Regan                                 89 points

3rd         Alan Honeybone                     83 points

Clubman A

1st           Rob McKay                                117 points

2nd          Ashley Duncan                        100 points

3rd          Peter Barnett                            66 Points

Juniors

1st           Tim Bassett                                75 points

2nd          Ryan Taylor                                64 points

3rd           Kahu Jones                                 47 points

Women

1st            Stef Downes                              25 points

2nd          Karolyn Jules                             22 points

Summer Series Round 5 McQueens Valley March 2018

Expert
Name                                        Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Other Total
Glenn Smith                         11        6           5         8                                      30
Shane Brons                         12       12        13      13                                   50
Derek Scott                          16        17        12     11                                   56
William Ahomira               20        15        16     12                                   63

Intermediate
Name                                         Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Other Total
Ross Bristol                           4           3          3          5                                      15
Alan Honeybone                10        2          1          2                                      15
John Regan                            14       2           0         1                                       17
Peter Hosking                      11      10         6         1                                       28
Simon Jones                          13      11         10      18                                    52
Tui Scott                                   27     18          7        1                                        53
Tim Bassett                            0        dnf                                                              0 (DNF)

Clubman A
Name                                         Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Other Total
Kahu Jones                             5          3          0          0                                      8
Rob McKay                             5          8          1          1                                      15
Ashley Duncan                     8          9          3          1                                      21
Matthew Stockman          10        3          4          5                                     22
Steve Fisher                           15       1           6         7                                      29
Peter Barnett                        11       10       4          5                                      30
John Philips                            10        8         6          11                                   35
Christine Thompson          0          dnf                                                           0 (DNF)
Peter Dunn                              0          dnf                                                           0 (DNF)

Welcome to the Pioneer Motor Cycle Club Website