Category Archives: 02. Club Event Results

72nd Kaikoura 3 Day Results

Please click on the following link to see the full results from the 72nd Kaikoura 3 Day trial: Results

To view the great photos taken by Lynette Barnett at the event please click on the following link: Flickr

Sadly this year the weather did not come to the party and the third day at Mt Fiffe was a wash out. However a great time was had by all and it was great to see so many new faces.

The Pioneer club would like to take this opportunity to thank all those that came to this event and remind them to put it in their calendar for next year.

Omihi May 2018

Omihi May 18

Expert

Name                               Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Jules  Huguenin        16          7             11           3           37         (Orange Line)

Glenn Smith                3            3              3             5           14

Derek  Scott                11         8              9             5           33

William Ahomira      9            5              12          11        37

Shane Brons                21         3              9             6          39

Josh Stone                    15         11         12           6          44

Stef Downes                15         19          9             5          48

Dave Trewin                                                                 0dnf     0 (DNF) (No Card)

Intermediate

Name                                  Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Ross Bristol                   1              2             0              1          4

Alan Honeybone        7              1             1               5          14

Paul Jackson                 6              8             1               3          18

Peter Hosking              6              6             7               4          23

Simon Jones                  11           7             4               7          29

Brent  Downes                                                              0dnf     0 (DNF) (No Card)

Clubman A

Name                                   Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Rob McKay                     0              0             0             0            0

Kahu Jones                    1               0             0             0           1

Kendall Mcdonald     0               2             0             0           2

Matthew Stockman  2               0             0             2          4

Tui  Scott                         0               6             0             0          6

Steve Fisher                  6               2             1             1          10

Peter Barnett               1               6             4             2          13

John  Philips                  2               1             11           1         15

Nigel Bunny                   2               2             8             3         15

Shirley McDonald                                                      0dnf     0 (DNF) (No Card)

Richard Cripps                                                             0dnf     0 (DNF) (No Card)

Twinshock                    Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Paul Jackson                6              8            1             3             18         (Yellow line)

Kendall Mcdonald   0               2            0             0             2          (Blue Line)

 

Junior                            Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Kahu Jones                1               0              0             0            1

Women                            Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Stef Downes                15            19           9             5             48        

Shirley McDonald                                                       0dnf     0 (DNF) (No Card)

Teddington April 2018

Please click on the following link to see Lynette Barnett’s great photos: Flickr

Teddington

Expert
Name                                           Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Total
Jules Huguenin                     12        10        3         1            26 (Orange)
Glenn Smith                            9           4           2         1            16
Gareth Wadsworth            23        12       10       6             51
Shane Brons                           21         11       14      14          60
Derek Scott                            25         14        17      11         67

Intermediate
Name                                           Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4  Total
Ross Bristol                              7          2          0           0           9
Alan Honeybone                  4            1         4           3           12
Paul Jackson                           6            0         5           5           16 (Twin shock)
Peter Hosking                       13          5         7           6            31                                    Ashley Duncan                     17          18     20         24          79                                Simon Jones                           20          25      18        18         81
Tui Scott                                   0dnf                                               0 (DNF)

Clubman A
Name                                          Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Total
Kahu Jones                              7          2           6         2           17
Rob McKay                              9          1            7        7           24
Nigel Bunny                            17        12        4         5           38
John Philips                             13       10         12      8           43
Steve Fisher                            15       11          13     12         51
Peter Barnett                         18       13          14     14         59
Gareth Gore                            24       27          22     18         91

Summer Series Overall results

This year the Mick Andrews Cup for the most Championship points over the Summer Series is shared by Glenn Smith and Rob McKay who both finished the series with 117 points each.

To view Lynette’s great photos of the trial at McQueen’s Valley please click on the following link: Flickr

The final placings are as follows:

Expert

1st         Glenn Smith                              117 points

2nd        Shane Brons                             93 points

3rd         Derek Scott                               91 points

 

Intermediate

1st          Ross Bristol                               115 points

2nd        John Regan                                 89 points

3rd         Alan Honeybone                     83 points

Clubman A

1st           Rob McKay                                117 points

2nd          Ashley Duncan                        100 points

3rd          Peter Barnett                            66 Points

Juniors

1st           Tim Bassett                                75 points

2nd          Ryan Taylor                                64 points

3rd           Kahu Jones                                 47 points

Women

1st            Stef Downes                              25 points

2nd          Karolyn Jules                             22 points

Summer Series Round 5 McQueens Valley March 2018

Expert
Name                                        Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Other Total
Glenn Smith                         11        6           5         8                                      30
Shane Brons                         12       12        13      13                                   50
Derek Scott                          16        17        12     11                                   56
William Ahomira               20        15        16     12                                   63

Intermediate
Name                                         Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Other Total
Ross Bristol                           4           3          3          5                                      15
Alan Honeybone                10        2          1          2                                      15
John Regan                            14       2           0         1                                       17
Peter Hosking                      11      10         6         1                                       28
Simon Jones                          13      11         10      18                                    52
Tui Scott                                   27     18          7        1                                        53
Tim Bassett                            0        dnf                                                              0 (DNF)

Clubman A
Name                                         Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Other Total
Kahu Jones                             5          3          0          0                                      8
Rob McKay                             5          8          1          1                                      15
Ashley Duncan                     8          9          3          1                                      21
Matthew Stockman          10        3          4          5                                     22
Steve Fisher                           15       1           6         7                                      29
Peter Barnett                        11       10       4          5                                      30
John Philips                            10        8         6          11                                   35
Christine Thompson          0          dnf                                                           0 (DNF)
Peter Dunn                              0          dnf                                                           0 (DNF)

Summer Series Round 4 Hurunui Bluffs Rd March 2018

Summer Series Round 4, Hurunui Bluffs 11 March 18

Twenty keen looking riders gathered at the Hurunui Bluffs a few kilometers downstream from the Hurunui Hotel. This was a cracker spot on a calm sunny day, with plentiful shade available on the sections. Proceedings commenced by popular demand with a bike set- up session run by Glenn Smith, who provided useful tips regarding bar and lever positions, desirable fittings, control adjustments and Tyre pressures.

Glenn and Derek then continued to support riders with tips on how to negotiate trickier spots, boosting both rider confidence and forward progress in general. Sections were varied and interesting, combining pine needles, gravel, creek beds, mud, logs, rock and roots, with a couple of climbs thrown in to keep things interesting, and enjoyable rides between. The yellow climb on Section 4 provided the Clubman riders with some quality entertainment, and the root- strewn climb on section 10 looked like a real challenge for higher grades. One rider had a refreshing moment in the creek on section 7 and I can vouch for the softness of the pine needles on Section 2.

Well done to the low scorers, of note was Kade’s smooth and controlled looking ride in Clubman A. A well- run and memorable day, thanks to Josh, Glenn and Derek.

The club thanks John Phillips for the above article.

Please click on the following link to see some great photos taken by Lynette Barnett: Flickr

Expert
Name                               Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
Glenn Smith                 20       11       12                                   43
Josh Stone                    20        15       10                                  45
Shane Brons                29        16       18                                   63
Derek Scott                 23         19       25                                  67

Intermediate
Name                               Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
Alan Honeybone       8           7         8                                      23
John Regan                  14         5         5                                      24
Ross Bristol                  12        5         13                                   30
Tui Scott                         24         21     10                                   55
Tim Bassett                  20        19       16                                  55

Clubman A
Name                               Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
Rob McKay                   6          3          15                                   24
Kade DeVries              13       8           6                                     27
Ashley Duncan           13      15         7                                     35
Peter Barnett              20      12        12                                   44
Dave Chambers         20       13       14                                   47
Nigel Bunny                 15        20       16                                  51
Steve Fisher                 19        19       14                                  52
John Philips                   25        24      10                                  59
Ryan Taylor                    36       19       19                                  74

Summer Series Round 3 Western Valley Feb 18

Western Valley East

Expert
Name                                               Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
Jules Huguenin                          8           5          3                                     16
Josh Stone                                   17         22      17                                   56

A Grade
Name                                              Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
Glenn Smith                               10         9         6                                       25
Gareth Wadsworth               15         9         7                                       31
Shane Brons                               10         14      18                                   42
Derek Scott                                 21        10       15                                  46

Intermediate
Name                                               Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
John Regan                                  2           0          0                                      2
Wllie Ahomiro                           4            7          5                                     16
Ross Bristol                                 3            4          10                                  17
Tim Bassett                                 11         11        3                                    25
Alan Honeybone                       8           12        8                                    28
Peter Hosking                            15         12       10                                  37
Tui Scott                                         9            16       12                                 37
Hamish Barnett                         17         13        10                                40

Clubman A
Name                                                Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
Simon Jones                                 10        0          1                                      11
Kahu Jones                                    5          4          4                                      13
Rob McKay                                    8          5          3                                      16
Kade DeVries                               10       10       11                                   31
Ashley Duncan                            15        7         10                                   32
Peter Barnett                               14        19      12                                   45
Mathew Stockman                    17        20      12                                   49
Ryan Taylor                                    28        21      19                                   68