Category Archives: 02. Club Event Results

Summer Series Round 4 Hurunui Bluffs Rd March 2018

Summer Series Round 4, Hurunui Bluffs 11 March 18

Twenty keen looking riders gathered at the Hurunui Bluffs a few kilometers downstream from the Hurunui Hotel. This was a cracker spot on a calm sunny day, with plentiful shade available on the sections. Proceedings commenced by popular demand with a bike set- up session run by Glenn Smith, who provided useful tips regarding bar and lever positions, desirable fittings, control adjustments and Tyre pressures.

Glenn and Derek then continued to support riders with tips on how to negotiate trickier spots, boosting both rider confidence and forward progress in general. Sections were varied and interesting, combining pine needles, gravel, creek beds, mud, logs, rock and roots, with a couple of climbs thrown in to keep things interesting, and enjoyable rides between. The yellow climb on Section 4 provided the Clubman riders with some quality entertainment, and the root- strewn climb on section 10 looked like a real challenge for higher grades. One rider had a refreshing moment in the creek on section 7 and I can vouch for the softness of the pine needles on Section 2.

Well done to the low scorers, of note was Kade’s smooth and controlled looking ride in Clubman A. A well- run and memorable day, thanks to Josh, Glenn and Derek.

The club thanks John Phillips for the above article.

Please click on the following link to see some great photos taken by Lynette Barnett: Flickr

Expert
Name                               Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
Glenn Smith                 20       11       12                                   43
Josh Stone                    20        15       10                                  45
Shane Brons                29        16       18                                   63
Derek Scott                 23         19       25                                  67

Intermediate
Name                               Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
Alan Honeybone       8           7         8                                      23
John Regan                  14         5         5                                      24
Ross Bristol                  12        5         13                                   30
Tui Scott                         24         21     10                                   55
Tim Bassett                  20        19       16                                  55

Clubman A
Name                               Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
Rob McKay                   6          3          15                                   24
Kade DeVries              13       8           6                                     27
Ashley Duncan           13      15         7                                     35
Peter Barnett              20      12        12                                   44
Dave Chambers         20       13       14                                   47
Nigel Bunny                 15        20       16                                  51
Steve Fisher                 19        19       14                                  52
John Philips                   25        24      10                                  59
Ryan Taylor                    36       19       19                                  74

Summer Series Round 3 Western Valley Feb 18

Western Valley East

Expert
Name                                               Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
Jules Huguenin                          8           5          3                                     16
Josh Stone                                   17         22      17                                   56

A Grade
Name                                              Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
Glenn Smith                               10         9         6                                       25
Gareth Wadsworth               15         9         7                                       31
Shane Brons                               10         14      18                                   42
Derek Scott                                 21        10       15                                  46

Intermediate
Name                                               Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
John Regan                                  2           0          0                                      2
Wllie Ahomiro                           4            7          5                                     16
Ross Bristol                                 3            4          10                                  17
Tim Bassett                                 11         11        3                                    25
Alan Honeybone                       8           12        8                                    28
Peter Hosking                            15         12       10                                  37
Tui Scott                                         9            16       12                                 37
Hamish Barnett                         17         13        10                                40

Clubman A
Name                                                Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
Simon Jones                                 10        0          1                                      11
Kahu Jones                                    5          4          4                                      13
Rob McKay                                    8          5          3                                      16
Kade DeVries                               10       10       11                                   31
Ashley Duncan                            15        7         10                                   32
Peter Barnett                               14        19      12                                   45
Mathew Stockman                    17        20      12                                   49
Ryan Taylor                                    28        21      19                                   68


Twilight Trial (with former UK Champion Dan Thorpe)

The club extends its thanks to Paul and his crew for setting a great trial and for the good food Paul took the time to cook.  

The club would also like to thank Dan and Katy Thorpe for attending this event, on the eve of their return to the UK. The club members would like to take this opportunity to thank them both and wish them all the best in the coming year.

Once again Lynette Barnett has taken some great photos, please click on the following link to see them: Flickr

 

Greybeards Pioneer Trial – 26th November

Greybeards Pioneer Trial – 26th November

The club extends its grateful thanks to all those club members that helped set and support this great event, special thanks to Peter H, Peter D, Christine, Tui, and team Hallie.

A dry warm day saw 20+ riders enjoy 8 great sections in and around the trees at the Waimak river area at the end of Weedrons Ross Road.

Please click on the following link to see the full results: Greybeards 2017

Once again the club thanks Lynette and Peter Barnett for their great photos, all of which can be seen by clicking on the following link: Flickr

Graylees Road Club Trial – 15th October

Graylees Road Club Trial – 15th October

MNZ PERMIT NO. 17020

The Club would like extend its thanks to Ross, Alan and Shane for  setting some great and challenging sections, located this time at the back of the Graylees Road property, not used since the New Zealand championship was held there a number of years ago.

Please click on the following link to see some great photos taken by Lynette Barnett: Graylees Road

McQueens Valley September 2017

Expert
Name                                                             Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4  Total
David Trewin                                             3           4          6         2            15
Josh Stones                                                20        11        10      12        53
Shane Brons                                              21         18        17      15        71

Intermediate
Name                                                             Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4  Total
John Regan                                                4           1          1           1           7
Glenn Smith                                              0            2          4           8          14 (32 0’s)
Willy Ahomiro                                         6            2          2           4          14 (30 0’s)
Ross Bristol                                               2            5         10         0          17
Kendall McDonald                                1            8          7           7           23
Rob Alexander                                         7            4          4          9           24
Derek Scott                                               10         3          11       5            29
Alan Honeybone                                     12         8          9         7             36
Brandon Alexander                               11         14       15      12          52
Hamish Barnett                                        12         22       22      13         69

Clubman A
Name                                                              Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4  Total
Peter Hosking                                           0           2          0          0            2
Tui Scott                                                       5           0          0          0             5
Ashley Duncan                                        10         2          2          1             15
Tim Bassett                                                7           6          9          4              26
Peter Barnett                                          10         12        11      10           43
John Phillips                                             18         26        13      5              62
Jacob Hermens                                       23        18         14      8              63

Clubman B
Name                                                              Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Total
Steve Fisher                                                10       11        5          6           32

Kahu Jones                                                  0                                                    0 (DNF)

 

Twin Shock
Name                                                               Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Total
Simon Jones                                                 15       0          10        5          30