New South Island Coordinator

The Club is pleased to announce that Glenn Smith has been appointed to the position of South Island Coordinator.

Sandra Hallie ( Trials Commissioner )  was quoted as saying “I congratulate Glenn Smith in the taking on the new role of the South Island Coordinator and I look forward to working with him” 

 

72nd Kaikoura 3 Day Results

Please click on the following link to see the full results from the 72nd Kaikoura 3 Day trial: Results

To view the great photos taken by Lynette Barnett at the event please click on the following link: Flickr

Sadly this year the weather did not come to the party and the third day at Mt Fiffe was a wash out. However a great time was had by all and it was great to see so many new faces.

The Pioneer club would like to take this opportunity to thank all those that came to this event and remind them to put it in their calendar for next year.

Omihi May 2018

Omihi May 18

Expert

Name                               Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Jules  Huguenin        16          7             11           3           37         (Orange Line)

Glenn Smith                3            3              3             5           14

Derek  Scott                11         8              9             5           33

William Ahomira      9            5              12          11        37

Shane Brons                21         3              9             6          39

Josh Stone                    15         11         12           6          44

Stef Downes                15         19          9             5          48

Dave Trewin                                                                 0dnf     0 (DNF) (No Card)

Intermediate

Name                                  Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Ross Bristol                   1              2             0              1          4

Alan Honeybone        7              1             1               5          14

Paul Jackson                 6              8             1               3          18

Peter Hosking              6              6             7               4          23

Simon Jones                  11           7             4               7          29

Brent  Downes                                                              0dnf     0 (DNF) (No Card)

Clubman A

Name                                   Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Rob McKay                     0              0             0             0            0

Kahu Jones                    1               0             0             0           1

Kendall Mcdonald     0               2             0             0           2

Matthew Stockman  2               0             0             2          4

Tui  Scott                         0               6             0             0          6

Steve Fisher                  6               2             1             1          10

Peter Barnett               1               6             4             2          13

John  Philips                  2               1             11           1         15

Nigel Bunny                   2               2             8             3         15

Shirley McDonald                                                      0dnf     0 (DNF) (No Card)

Richard Cripps                                                             0dnf     0 (DNF) (No Card)

Twinshock                    Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Paul Jackson                6              8            1             3             18         (Yellow line)

Kendall Mcdonald   0               2            0             0             2          (Blue Line)

 

Junior                            Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Kahu Jones                1               0              0             0            1

Women                            Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Stef Downes                15            19           9             5             48        

Shirley McDonald                                                       0dnf     0 (DNF) (No Card)

Teddington April 2018

Please click on the following link to see Lynette Barnett’s great photos: Flickr

Teddington

Expert
Name                                           Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Total
Jules Huguenin                     12        10        3         1            26 (Orange)
Glenn Smith                            9           4           2         1            16
Gareth Wadsworth            23        12       10       6             51
Shane Brons                           21         11       14      14          60
Derek Scott                            25         14        17      11         67

Intermediate
Name                                           Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4  Total
Ross Bristol                              7          2          0           0           9
Alan Honeybone                  4            1         4           3           12
Paul Jackson                           6            0         5           5           16 (Twin shock)
Peter Hosking                       13          5         7           6            31                                    Ashley Duncan                     17          18     20         24          79                                Simon Jones                           20          25      18        18         81
Tui Scott                                   0dnf                                               0 (DNF)

Clubman A
Name                                          Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Total
Kahu Jones                              7          2           6         2           17
Rob McKay                              9          1            7        7           24
Nigel Bunny                            17        12        4         5           38
John Philips                             13       10         12      8           43
Steve Fisher                            15       11          13     12         51
Peter Barnett                         18       13          14     14         59
Gareth Gore                            24       27          22     18         91

Summer Series Overall results

This year the Mick Andrews Cup for the most Championship points over the Summer Series is shared by Glenn Smith and Rob McKay who both finished the series with 117 points each.

To view Lynette’s great photos of the trial at McQueen’s Valley please click on the following link: Flickr

The final placings are as follows:

Expert

1st         Glenn Smith                              117 points

2nd        Shane Brons                             93 points

3rd         Derek Scott                               91 points

 

Intermediate

1st          Ross Bristol                               115 points

2nd        John Regan                                 89 points

3rd         Alan Honeybone                     83 points

Clubman A

1st           Rob McKay                                117 points

2nd          Ashley Duncan                        100 points

3rd          Peter Barnett                            66 Points

Juniors

1st           Tim Bassett                                75 points

2nd          Ryan Taylor                                64 points

3rd           Kahu Jones                                 47 points

Women

1st            Stef Downes                              25 points

2nd          Karolyn Jules                             22 points

Welcome to the Pioneer Motor Cycle Club Website