Summer Series Round 5 McQueens Valley March 2018

Expert
Name                                        Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Other Total
Glenn Smith                         11        6           5         8                                      30
Shane Brons                         12       12        13      13                                   50
Derek Scott                          16        17        12     11                                   56
William Ahomira               20        15        16     12                                   63

Intermediate
Name                                         Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Other Total
Ross Bristol                           4           3          3          5                                      15
Alan Honeybone                10        2          1          2                                      15
John Regan                            14       2           0         1                                       17
Peter Hosking                      11      10         6         1                                       28
Simon Jones                          13      11         10      18                                    52
Tui Scott                                   27     18          7        1                                        53
Tim Bassett                            0        dnf                                                              0 (DNF)

Clubman A
Name                                         Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Other Total
Kahu Jones                             5          3          0          0                                      8
Rob McKay                             5          8          1          1                                      15
Ashley Duncan                     8          9          3          1                                      21
Matthew Stockman          10        3          4          5                                     22
Steve Fisher                           15       1           6         7                                      29
Peter Barnett                        11       10       4          5                                      30
John Philips                            10        8         6          11                                   35
Christine Thompson          0          dnf                                                           0 (DNF)
Peter Dunn                              0          dnf                                                           0 (DNF)

Motofest 2018

Here are the links to all the photo’s taken by our Photographer Chris Dillon over the weekend. Please feel free to download and use as required and post as many as you like – if you could please tag Hampton Downs and Chris Dillon that would be appreciated.

Motofest Saturday

Motofest Sunday

The club would like to take this opportunity to thank Jules and his crew for the great work in promoting the club and its activities during the Motofest weekend.

Summer Series Round 4 Hurunui Bluffs Rd March 2018

Summer Series Round 4, Hurunui Bluffs 11 March 18

Twenty keen looking riders gathered at the Hurunui Bluffs a few kilometers downstream from the Hurunui Hotel. This was a cracker spot on a calm sunny day, with plentiful shade available on the sections. Proceedings commenced by popular demand with a bike set- up session run by Glenn Smith, who provided useful tips regarding bar and lever positions, desirable fittings, control adjustments and Tyre pressures.

Glenn and Derek then continued to support riders with tips on how to negotiate trickier spots, boosting both rider confidence and forward progress in general. Sections were varied and interesting, combining pine needles, gravel, creek beds, mud, logs, rock and roots, with a couple of climbs thrown in to keep things interesting, and enjoyable rides between. The yellow climb on Section 4 provided the Clubman riders with some quality entertainment, and the root- strewn climb on section 10 looked like a real challenge for higher grades. One rider had a refreshing moment in the creek on section 7 and I can vouch for the softness of the pine needles on Section 2.

Well done to the low scorers, of note was Kade’s smooth and controlled looking ride in Clubman A. A well- run and memorable day, thanks to Josh, Glenn and Derek.

The club thanks John Phillips for the above article.

Please click on the following link to see some great photos taken by Lynette Barnett: Flickr

Expert
Name                               Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
Glenn Smith                 20       11       12                                   43
Josh Stone                    20        15       10                                  45
Shane Brons                29        16       18                                   63
Derek Scott                 23         19       25                                  67

Intermediate
Name                               Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
Alan Honeybone       8           7         8                                      23
John Regan                  14         5         5                                      24
Ross Bristol                  12        5         13                                   30
Tui Scott                         24         21     10                                   55
Tim Bassett                  20        19       16                                  55

Clubman A
Name                               Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
Rob McKay                   6          3          15                                   24
Kade DeVries              13       8           6                                     27
Ashley Duncan           13      15         7                                     35
Peter Barnett              20      12        12                                   44
Dave Chambers         20       13       14                                   47
Nigel Bunny                 15        20       16                                  51
Steve Fisher                 19        19       14                                  52
John Philips                   25        24      10                                  59
Ryan Taylor                    36       19       19                                  74

Summer Series Round 3 Western Valley Feb 18

Western Valley East

Expert
Name                                               Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
Jules Huguenin                          8           5          3                                     16
Josh Stone                                   17         22      17                                   56

A Grade
Name                                              Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
Glenn Smith                               10         9         6                                       25
Gareth Wadsworth               15         9         7                                       31
Shane Brons                               10         14      18                                   42
Derek Scott                                 21        10       15                                  46

Intermediate
Name                                               Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
John Regan                                  2           0          0                                      2
Wllie Ahomiro                           4            7          5                                     16
Ross Bristol                                 3            4          10                                  17
Tim Bassett                                 11         11        3                                    25
Alan Honeybone                       8           12        8                                    28
Peter Hosking                            15         12       10                                  37
Tui Scott                                         9            16       12                                 37
Hamish Barnett                         17         13        10                                40

Clubman A
Name                                                Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Other Total
Simon Jones                                 10        0          1                                      11
Kahu Jones                                    5          4          4                                      13
Rob McKay                                    8          5          3                                      16
Kade DeVries                               10       10       11                                   31
Ashley Duncan                            15        7         10                                   32
Peter Barnett                               14        19      12                                   45
Mathew Stockman                    17        20      12                                   49
Ryan Taylor                                    28        21      19                                   68


The hard work begins…

This years Nationals will be hosted by the Pioneer Motorcycle Club on Labour weekend October 20th-22nd. The Venues will be Living Springs Camp, Mandelay Farm and Graylees Rd.

The team have already started work at Living Springs clearing gorse to provide access to the sections. It’s hot unpleasant work but it will all be worth it come October.

Check back here for more updates and news for this years event.

Before

After.

Twilight Trial (with former UK Champion Dan Thorpe)

The club extends its thanks to Paul and his crew for setting a great trial and for the good food Paul took the time to cook.  

The club would also like to thank Dan and Katy Thorpe for attending this event, on the eve of their return to the UK. The club members would like to take this opportunity to thank them both and wish them all the best in the coming year.

Once again Lynette Barnett has taken some great photos, please click on the following link to see them: Flickr

 

Welcome to the Pioneer Motor Cycle Club Website