Category Archives: 02. Club Event Results

Twilight trial Glenelg Spur January 2020

Glenelg Twilight Jan 2020

 

Expert

Name                                       Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Total

Derek Scott                              24         19         13         56

 

Intermediate

Name                                       Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Total

Paul Mountstevens            5             4            5          14

John Regan                              5            4            5          14

Ross Bristol                             7            1            7          15

Shane Brons                            11         8            5         24

Alan  Honeybone                 13         6           10       29

Willie Ahimiro                       11         12         8         31

Tui Scott                                    11         11        10       32

Ian Springer                            11         14         12      37

Simon Hopkins                     10         17         17       44

Ashley Duncan                     22         17         15       54

Hamish Barnett                   No Card                       

Peter Hosking                       No Card

 

Clubman A

Name                                       Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Total

Steve Fisher                             18         8          11         37

Peter Dunn                               No Card

 

Clubman B

Name                                       Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Total

Dick  Gardner                           7           3          1          11

Ben Allwright                            18         8          0         26

Christine  Thompson            No Card

Shane Hubbard                        No Card

Evie Hubbard                            No Card

Marty Rush Memorial greybeards trial 24th november

The club’s thanks to Tui and Peter H for putting on a great trial at Weedons Ross Road on Sunday last. 30 riders turned up to enjoy the great location, great sections, and great company.

The day’s results have been attached, please click on the following link to view the results: Greybeards results 2019

Please find below a link to the photos taken by Lynette at the Greybeards Trial on Sunday: Flickr

Peter Hosking has written a quick article on the event, please click on the following link to view the article: Greybeards trial 2019

 

 

 

 

Club Champs 2019 Purau valley

 

Expert

Name                                       Lap 1    Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Glenn Smith                             19         14        5          7          45

Derek Scott                              26         20        23        17        86

Josh Stones                             22         8          15                   45 (DNF)

 

Intermediate

Name                                       Lap 1    Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Kendall McDonald                    2           6          1          5          14

Paul Mountstevens                   2           9          4          3          18

Ross Bristol                             8           6          4          4          22

John Regan                             11         9          5          3          28

Peter  Hosking                         16         2          7          5          30

Hamish Barnett                        8           11        10        5          34

Simon Hopkins                         14         5          12        6          37

Tui Scott                                  12         6          12        9          39

Kahu  Jones                             13         10        10        6          39

Ian Springer                             22         8          14        11        55

Simon Jones                            No Card

 

Clubman A

Name                                       Lap 1    Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Steve Fisher                             5           7          4          4          20

Gareth  Gore                            6           3          8          7          24

Dave Chambers                       7           14        6          0          27

Peter Barnett                            11         7          7          5          30

Chris Pascoe                           18         12        10        13        53

 

Clubman B

Name                                       Lap 1    Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Dick  Gardiner                          0           0          0          0          0

Mike Kelly                                10         1          0          0          11

Shane Hubbard                        1           2          6          6          15

Evie Hubbard                           12         13        20        6          51

Hine Jones                               No Card                                   

 

President

Name                                       Lap 1    Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Rob  McKay                             3           2          5          0          10

Ken  Hosking                           3           1          10        1          15

 

Twinshock

Name                                       Lap 1    Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Paul Mountstevens                   2           9          4          3          18

 

Junior

Name                                       Lap 1    Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Kahu  Jones                             13         10        10        6          39

Evie Hubbard                           12         13        20        6          51

Hine Jones                               No Card

 

Women

Name                                       Lap 1    Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Evie Hubbard                           12         13        20        6          51

Hine Jones                               No Card                                   

 

 

 

 

Teddington October 2019

Teddington Oct 2019

 

Expert

Name                                       Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Jules Huguenin                         28         12         4          13         57

Derek Scott                              33         31         26         26         116

 

Intermediate

Name                                       Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

John Regan                              12         1          2          2          17

Shane Brons                            5           3          2          7          17

Willie Amihiro                           19         6          13         12         50

Hamish Barnett                         20         14         16         12         62

Simon  Hopkins                        15         11         24         14         64

Kahu  Jones                             25         21         15         9          70

Guyan Bennett                         29         16         13         13         71

Ian Springer                             15         23         14 (3 laps only) 52 (DNF)

Simon Jones                            No card                                                           

 

Clubman A

Name                                       Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Kendall McDonald                    0           2          0          1          3

Rob McKay                              6           2          0          0          8

Gareth Gore                             2           5          1          1          9

Dave Chambers                        10         5          3          3          21

Peter Barnett                            10         5          1          6          22

Steve Fisher                             9           3          8          3          23

 

Clubman B

Name                                       Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Isabel Hopkins                         29         (1 lap only)                  29

Leo  Hopkins                            No card                                                           

Shane Hubbard                        No card                                                           

Evie Hubbard                           No card                                                           

 

President

Name                                       Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Ross Bristol                             3           4          7          2          16

 

PURAU BAY JULY 2019

Purau Bay July 2019

 

Expert

Name                                       Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

David Trewin                       7             4              3            5             19  (Orange)

Glenn  Smith                        8             2              2            1              13

Derek Scott                          18         13           12          12           55

 

Intermediate

Name                                       Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

John Regan                         3              1              1             1              6

Shane Brons                       3              3              1             3              10

Alan Honeybone             0               2              5             4              11

Ross Bristol                        5               7              6             1              19

Kahu Jones                         7              9              4              6              26

Peter Hosking                   15           6              10           7              38

Tui Scott                               12           4              15           8              39

Simon Jones                       18          11             8            10             47

 

Clubman A

Name                                       Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Kendal McDonald           0               0             1            0             1

Rob McKay                         2                2             1            6            11

Nigel Bunney                    5                 6             3            2            16

Simon Hopkins                10               6             1           1            18

Peter Barnett                   5                  9             1          10          25

Ian Springer                       8                   6            5          9             28

Steve Fisher                       7                  10          7          4             28

Derek Pike                           14               8           6          12            40

 

Clubman B

Name                                       Lap 1     Lap 2    Lap 3    Lap 4    Total

Shane Hubbard                        No Card                                    

Evie  Hubbard                          No Card                                   

 

Kaikoura 3 Day Results

The Pioneer Club would like to thank all those involved in the setting and administration of this event.  While the first day at Dairy Farm Road was very very wet and cold, fifty plus riders endured these difficult conditions to complete 3 laps of 12 sections. 

The second day at Rakaunui, the weather gods came to the party and a fine and sunny day was provided. Again fifty plus riders rode 4 laps of 10 sections, all of which where challenging, specially the horse shoe tight turn in section 6.

The final day at Mt. Fyffe again saw great sunny weather and this time the riders completed 3 laps of 12 sections. Lots of mud in the river sections but otherwise dry conditions.  

Medals, certificates and prizes where awarded to the riders shortly after the final rider had completed the 3 laps. The prize giving was at Donegal House, where also the Saturday night buffet meal for 60 plus guests was held.

The North vs South competition was closely fought and this year the North won the splendid Jock Cain trophy, presented by Jock’s son Malcolm Cain.

The club would like to extend its special thanks to Jules for his great work with scoring the event.

To see Day 1 results please click here: Results Day 1

To see Day 2 results please click here: Results Day 2

To see Day 3 results please click here: Results Day 3

To see the overall results for the 3 days please click here: Overall Results